Investors

Annual Balance Sheet

 
Download Financials to ExcelDownload to Excel
Period Ended12/31/1712/31/1612/31/1512/31/1412/31/13
In millions of USD
(except for per share items)
Cash & Equivalents27.2244.00128.1870.9371.64
Cash and Short Term Investments27.2244.00128.1870.9371.64
Accounts Receivable - Trade, Gross--.38.282.11--
Provision for Doubtful Accounts--.00.00-.10--
Accounts Receivable - Trade, Net.00.38.282.01.24
Receivables - Other1.287.78------
Total Receivables, Net1.288.16.282.01.24
Inventories - Finished Goods.39.48.72.85.60
Inventories - Work In Progress1.522.563.393.334.47
Inventories - Other-1.37-1.51-1.27----
Total Inventory.551.532.854.185.07
Prepaid Expenses1.872.143.673.383.57
Restricted Cash - Current16.00--------
Other Current Assets, Total16.00--------
Total Current Assets46.9255.82134.9880.5180.52
Buildings - Gross5.175.11--5.085.08
Machinery / Equipment - Gross.21.20--.21.14
Other Property / Plant / Equipment - Gross4.556.52--11.0210.91
Property / Plant / Equipment, Total - Gross9.9311.83--16.3116.13
Accumulated Depreciation, Total-7.56-8.81---11.66-10.66
Property / Plant / Equipment, Total - Net2.373.023.724.655.48
Other Long Term Assets5.605.005.507.147.73
Other Long Term Assets, Total5.605.005.507.147.73
Total Assets54.8963.84144.2092.2993.72
Accounts Payable2.597.2310.586.365.05
Accrued Expenses13.8924.7722.1319.739.47
Notes Payable / Short Term Debt.00.00.00.00.00
Current Portion of Long Term Debt / Capital Leases.447.9537.379.013.16
Customer Advances.91.10.58.831.01
Other Current Liabilities1.42.601.74.411.38
Other Current liabilities, Total2.34.712.321.242.39
Total Current Liabilities19.2640.6572.4136.3420.07
Long Term Debt13.5811.3119.128.3610.15
Total Long Term Debt13.5811.3119.128.3610.15
Total Debt14.0219.2656.5017.3813.31
Minority Interest-5.72-5.56-4.62-3.28-2.42
Other Long Term Liabilities5.964.135.259.1120.74
Other Liabilities, Total5.964.135.259.1120.74
Total Liabilities33.0750.5292.1750.5348.55
Convertible Preferred Stock - Non Rdmbl1.09--------
Preferred Stock - Non Redeemable, Net1.09--------
Common Stock2,222.342,170.302,157.302,023.951,933.31
Common Stock, Total2,222.342,170.302,157.302,023.951,933.31
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit)-2,195.35-2,150.33-2,098.32-1,975.70-1,879.70
Unrealized Gain (Loss).00-.01-.52-.49-.42
Translation Adjustment-6.27-6.65-6.43-6.01-8.01
Other Equity, Total-6.27-6.65-6.43-6.01-8.01
Total Equity21.8113.3252.0341.7645.17
Total Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity54.8963.84144.2092.2993.72
Shares Outstanding - Common Stock Primary Issue42.9728.2328.0517.6814.55
Total Common Shares Outstanding42.9728.2328.0517.6814.55
Treasury Shares - Common Stock Primary Issue.00.00.00.00.00
Shares Outstanding - Preferred Issue 6.00--------
Total Preferred Shares Outstanding.00--------
Treasury Shares - Preferred Issue 6.00--------
Employees57.00100.00149.00125.00106.00
Number of Common Shareholders132.00156.00208.00205.00188.00
Deferred Revenue - Current.91.10.58.831.01
Deferred Revenue - Long Term.49.511.111.781.63
Total Current Assets less Inventory46.3754.30132.1376.3275.44
Quick Ratio2.411.341.822.103.76
Current Ratio2.441.371.862.224.01
Net Debt-17.83-30.30-76.31-56.83-60.75
Tangible Book Value20.7213.3252.0341.7645.17
Tangible Book Value per Share.48.471.862.363.10
Total Long Term Debt, Supplemental16.0019.55--18.4715.00
Long Term Debt Maturing within 1 Year.448.05--9.583.56
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 25.335.75--4.455.72
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 35.335.75--4.455.72
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 42.44.00--.00.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 52.44.00--.00.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in 2-3 Years10.6711.50--8.8911.44
Long Term Debt Maturing in 4-5 Years4.89.00--.00.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 6 & Beyond.00.00--.00.00
Total Operating Leases, Supplemental11.0513.61--18.1420.15
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 12.492.58--2.602.53
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 22.532.49--2.292.51
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 32.582.49--2.352.22
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 42.582.56--2.412.28
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 5.872.62--2.472.34
Operating Lease Payments Due in 2-3 Years5.124.98--4.644.73
Operating Lease Payments Due in 4-5 Years3.455.18--4.894.62
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 6 & Beyond.00.88--6.028.26
Number of Products in Phase II1.002.001.004.005.00
Number of Products in Phase III1.001.003.003.004.00
For a more complete picture of our financial results, please review our SEC Filings
Fundamentals, Copyright Thomson Reuters Corporation