Investors

Annual Balance Sheet

 
Download Financials to ExcelDownload to Excel
Period Ended12/31/1812/31/1712/31/1612/31/1512/31/14
In millions of USD
(except for per share items)
Cash & Equivalents36.4427.2244.00128.1870.93
Short Term Investments30.60--------
Cash and Short Term Investments67.0427.2244.00128.1870.93
Accounts Receivable - Trade, Gross----.38.282.11
Provision for Doubtful Accounts----.00.00-.10
Accounts Receivable - Trade, Net--.00.38.282.01
Receivables - Other13.681.287.78----
Total Receivables, Net13.681.288.16.282.01
Inventories - Finished Goods--.39.48.72.85
Inventories - Work In Progress--1.522.563.393.33
Inventories - Other---1.37-1.51-1.27--
Total Inventory--.551.532.854.18
Prepaid Expenses1.781.872.143.673.38
Restricted Cash - Current.0016.00------
Other Current Assets, Total.0016.00------
Total Current Assets82.4946.9255.82134.9880.51
Buildings - Gross5.175.175.11--5.08
Machinery / Equipment - Gross.06.21.20--.21
Other Property / Plant / Equipment - Gross4.454.556.52--11.02
Property / Plant / Equipment, Total - Gross9.689.9311.83--16.31
Accumulated Depreciation, Total-7.88-7.56-8.81---11.66
Property / Plant / Equipment, Total - Net1.792.373.023.724.65
Other Long Term Assets5.555.605.005.507.14
Other Long Term Assets, Total5.555.605.005.507.14
Total Assets89.8354.8963.84144.2092.29
Accounts Payable4.502.597.2310.586.36
Accrued Expenses12.8513.8924.7722.1319.73
Notes Payable / Short Term Debt.00.00.00.00.00
Current Portion of Long Term Debt / Capital Leases4.81.447.9537.379.01
Customer Advances.00.91.10.58.83
Other Current Liabilities.891.42.601.74.41
Other Current liabilities, Total.892.34.712.321.24
Total Current Liabilities23.0619.2640.6572.4136.34
Long Term Debt9.2713.5811.3119.128.36
Total Long Term Debt9.2713.5811.3119.128.36
Total Debt14.0814.0219.2656.5017.38
Minority Interest-5.76-5.72-5.56-4.62-3.28
Other Long Term Liabilities4.575.964.135.259.11
Other Liabilities, Total4.575.964.135.259.11
Total Liabilities31.1433.0750.5292.1750.53
Preferred Stock - Non Redeemable.00--------
Convertible Preferred Stock - Non Rdmbl--1.09------
Preferred Stock - Non Redeemable, Net.001.09------
Common Stock2,294.082,222.342,170.302,157.302,023.95
Common Stock, Total2,294.082,222.342,170.302,157.302,023.95
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit)-2,224.75-2,195.35-2,150.33-2,098.32-1,975.70
Unrealized Gain (Loss)-.01.00-.01-.52-.49
Translation Adjustment-10.63-6.27-6.65-6.43-6.01
Other Equity, Total-10.63-6.27-6.65-6.43-6.01
Total Equity58.6921.8113.3252.0341.76
Total Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity89.8354.8963.84144.2092.29
Shares Outstanding - Common Stock Primary Issue57.9942.9728.2328.0517.68
Total Common Shares Outstanding57.9942.9728.2328.0517.68
Treasury Shares - Common Stock Primary Issue.00.00.00.00.00
Shares Outstanding - Preferred Issue 1.01--------
Shares Outstanding - Preferred Issue 6.00.00------
Total Preferred Shares Outstanding.01.00------
Treasury Shares - Preferred Issue 1.00--------
Treasury Shares - Preferred Issue 6.00.00------
Employees46.0057.00100.00149.00125.00
Number of Common Shareholders108.00132.00156.00208.00205.00
Deferred Revenue - Current.00.91.10.58.83
Deferred Revenue - Long Term.00.49.511.111.78
Total Current Assets less Inventory82.4946.3754.30132.1376.32
Quick Ratio3.582.411.341.822.10
Current Ratio3.582.441.371.862.22
Net Debt-58.71-17.83-30.30-76.31-56.83
Tangible Book Value58.6920.7213.3252.0341.76
Tangible Book Value per Share1.01.48.471.862.36
Total Long Term Debt, Supplemental15.5616.0019.55--18.47
Long Term Debt Maturing within 1 Year5.33.448.05--9.58
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 22.675.335.75--4.45
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 32.675.335.75--4.45
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 42.442.44.00--.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 52.442.44.00--.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in 2-3 Years5.3310.6711.50--8.89
Long Term Debt Maturing in 4-5 Years4.894.89.00--.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 6 & Beyond.00.00.00--.00
Total Operating Leases, Supplemental8.7211.0513.61--18.14
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 12.582.492.58--2.60
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 22.632.532.49--2.29
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 32.632.582.49--2.35
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 4.882.582.56--2.41
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 5--.872.62--2.47
Operating Lease Payments Due in 2-3 Years5.265.124.98--4.64
Operating Lease Payments Due in 4-5 Years.883.455.18--4.89
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 6 & Beyond.00.00.88--6.02
Number of Products in Phase II1.001.002.001.004.00
Number of Products in Phase III--1.001.003.003.00
For a more complete picture of our financial results, please review our SEC Filings
Fundamentals, Copyright Thomson Reuters Corporation