Investors

Annual Balance Sheet

 
Download Financials to ExcelDownload to Excel
Period Ended12/31/1612/31/1512/31/1412/31/1312/31/12
In millions of USD
(except for per share items)
Cash & Equivalents44.00128.1870.9371.6450.44
Cash and Short Term Investments44.00128.1870.9371.6450.44
Accounts Receivable - Trade, Gross.38.282.11----
Provision for Doubtful Accounts.00.00-.10----
Accounts Receivable - Trade, Net.38.282.01.24.00
Receivables - Other7.78--------
Total Receivables, Net8.16.282.01.24.00
Inventories - Finished Goods.48.72.85.60.22
Inventories - Work In Progress2.563.393.334.471.41
LIFO Reserve-1.51-1.27------
Total Inventory1.532.854.185.071.63
Prepaid Expenses2.143.673.383.578.25
Total Current Assets55.82134.9880.5180.5260.31
Buildings - Gross5.11--5.085.085.08
Machinery / Equipment - Gross.20--.21.14.41
Other Property / Plant / Equipment - Gross6.52--11.0210.9111.74
Property / Plant / Equipment, Total - Gross11.83--16.3116.1317.23
Accumulated Depreciation, Total-8.81---11.66-10.66-10.45
Property / Plant / Equipment, Total - Net3.023.724.655.486.79
Other Long Term Assets5.005.507.147.736.62
Other Long Term Assets, Total5.005.507.147.736.62
Total Assets63.84144.2092.2993.7273.71
Accounts Payable7.2310.586.365.0512.07
Accrued Expenses24.7722.1319.739.4710.21
Notes Payable / Short Term Debt.00.00.00.00.00
Current Portion of Long Term Debt / Capital Leases7.9537.379.013.16.00
Customer Advances.10.58.831.01.00
Other Current Liabilities.601.74.411.38.39
Other Current liabilities, Total.712.321.242.39.39
Total Current Liabilities40.6572.4136.3420.0722.67
Long Term Debt11.3119.128.3610.15.00
Total Long Term Debt11.3119.128.3610.15.00
Total Debt19.2656.5017.3813.31.00
Minority Interest-5.56-4.62-3.28-2.42-1.61
Other Long Term Liabilities4.135.259.1120.7418.10
Other Liabilities, Total4.135.259.1120.7418.10
Total Liabilities50.5292.1750.5348.5539.16
Common Stock2,170.302,157.302,023.951,933.311,872.89
Common Stock, Total2,170.302,157.302,023.951,933.311,872.89
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit)-2,150.33-2,098.32-1,975.70-1,879.70-1,830.06
Unrealized Gain (Loss)-.01-.52-.49-.42-.24
Translation Adjustment-6.65-6.43-6.01-8.01-8.04
Other Equity, Total-6.65-6.43-6.01-8.01-8.04
Total Equity13.3252.0341.7645.1734.55
Total Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity63.84144.2092.2993.7273.71
Shares Outstanding - Common Stock Primary Issue28.2328.0517.6814.5510.98
Total Common Shares Outstanding28.2328.0517.6814.5510.98
Treasury Shares - Common Stock Primary Issue.00.00.00.00.00
Employees100.00149.00125.00106.00111.00
Number of Common Shareholders156.00208.00205.00188.00181.00
Deferred Revenue - Current.10.58.831.01.00
Deferred Revenue - Long Term.511.111.781.63.00
Total Current Assets less Inventory54.30132.1376.3275.4458.69
Quick Ratio1.341.822.103.762.59
Current Ratio1.371.862.224.012.66
Net Debt-30.30-76.31-56.83-60.75-52.04
Tangible Book Value13.3252.0341.7645.1734.55
Tangible Book Value per Share.471.862.363.103.15
Total Long Term Debt, Supplemental19.55--18.4715.00.03
Long Term Debt Maturing within 1 Year8.05--9.583.56.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 25.75--4.455.72.02
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 35.75--4.455.72.02
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 4.00--.00.00.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 5.00--.00.00.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in 2-3 Years11.50--8.8911.44.03
Long Term Debt Maturing in 4-5 Years.00--.00.00.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 6 & Beyond.00--.00.00.00
Total Operating Leases, Supplemental13.61--18.1420.1521.86
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 12.58--2.602.532.35
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 22.49--2.292.512.30
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 32.49--2.352.222.23
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 42.56--2.412.282.20
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 52.62--2.472.342.26
Operating Lease Payments Due in 2-3 Years4.98--4.644.734.53
Operating Lease Payments Due in 4-5 Years5.18--4.894.624.46
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 6 & Beyond.88--6.028.2610.52
Number of Products in Phase II2.001.004.005.002.00
Number of Products in Phase III1.003.003.004.002.00
For a more complete picture of our financial results, please review our SEC Filings
Fundamentals, Copyright Thomson Reuters Corporation